CLA-2-08:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Mr. Hersson Ceballos
9604 42nd Avenue
Corona, NY 11368

RE: The tariff classification of soursop from Colombia

Dear Mr. Ceballos:

In your letter dated March 27, 2015 along with your April 2, 2015 email message, you requested a tariff classification.

The merchandise is identified as soursop fruit (Annona muricata), imported in refrigerated condition.

The applicable subheading for the refrigerated soursop fruit will be 0810.90.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other fruit, fresh ... other ... other. The general rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The importation of this merchandise may be subject to regulations or restrictions administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Animal and Plant Health Division (APHIS) and/or the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. It is suggested you contact these agencies directly for further information.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division